Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at  http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm.

 

Privacy Statement

Autism Assistance Dogs Ireland (AADI) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This privacy statement outlines how we manage the information you give us while you use this site.

 

Type of information we collect:

The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our online forms. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

If you make a donation or a purchase on the website you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, we do not receive these details, they  are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL Software") and are transmitted directly to our payment providers iDonate (donations) and Stripe (shop purchases).

If you set up a direct debit donation we will require your BIC and IBAN numbers.

 

How we use the information you provide: 

The information you provide, including your marketing preferences, will be processed on our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system.

The information you provide will be used solely for the purpose for which you provided it.

We process personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

for processing your online donation;
for registering your interest in and communicating with you about
*    our services
*    our fundraising events and activities
*    our volunteer opportunities
for processing purchases made on our online shop;
for registering your subscription to a mailing list(s) and eNewsletter(s);
for conducting research and analysis to monitor the performance of our services, campaigns,  events, etc.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties: 

We will not trade your personal details with third parties.

The information received from you will  be disclosed to a third party (iDonate, Stripe, MailChimp, Eventbrite etc.), to allow us to process your donation or purchase and/or provide you with the service you have signed up for only.

Updating your preferences with AADI will not guarantee that you never see AADI content on social media, since the social media site may select you based on other criteria and without your data having been provided by AADI.

 

Security:

Your personal data is held on a secure server hosted by our hosting service provider, Squarespace. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot 100% guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be secure. However, once we receive your personal data we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing. 

 

Cookies:

As you use this website technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

The IP address of the users webserver
The top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz)
The previous website address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used.
Click screen data which shows the traffic of users around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
The type of web browser used by the website user.
Autism Assistance Dogs Ireland will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate any technical details listed above with any individual please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

 

Right of access to and updating or deleting your personal data:

If you have subscribed to one of our mailing lists or eNewsletters, you can update your profile and preferences or unsubscribe at any time.  Click on the 'update preferences or unsubscribe' link at the foot of the email, this link appears on every eNewsletter we send out.

You may also inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to receive a copy of this data, or to have your personal data updated, amended, or deleted, please write to us using the contact details below.

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change, please check our website frequently to see recent changes.

 

Legal Disclaimer:

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Autism Assistance Dogs Ireland.

 

Contact Us:

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or your personal data using the information below:

Email:  info@aadi.ie
Telephone: + 353 (022) 43851

Autism Assistance Dogs Ireland
Mallow House,
Shortcastle Street,
Mallow, 
Co. Cork
IRELAND

May 2018